Life: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| style="margin: auto; width:100%; padding:5px; text-align:center; font-size:113%; background-color:;" | {| style="margin: auto; width:100%; padding:5px; text-align:center; font-size:113%; background-color:;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding:2px; width:33%; border-color:; background-color:; color:;" | {{Topicbox| | | style="padding:2px; width:33%; border-color:; background-color:; color:;" | {{Topicbox||[[Life History]]|<br/>The historical; generalized evolution and ecology of life.}} | ||
| style="padding:2px; width:33%; border-color:; background-color:; color:;" | {{Topicbox| | | style="padding:2px; width:33%; border-color:; background-color:; color:;" | {{Topicbox||[[Habitability]]|<br/>Conditions in which life is possible and can exist.}} | ||
| style="padding:2px; width:33%; border-color:; background-color:; color:;" | {{Topicbox| | | style="padding:2px; width:33%; border-color:; background-color:; color:;" | {{Topicbox||[[Biogenesis]]|<br/>How life itself emerged; came to being.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding:2px; width:33%; border-color:; background-color:; color:;" | {{Topicbox| | | style="padding:2px; width:33%; border-color:; background-color:; color:;" | {{Topicbox||[[Biochemistry]]|<br/>Chemical systems and processes underlying all of physical life.}} | ||
| style="padding:2px; width:33%; border-color:; background-color:; color:;" | {{Topicbox||[[Bioinformatics]]|<br/> The study of biological information; genetics goes here.}} | |||
| style="padding:2px; width:33%; border-color:; background-color:; color:;" | {{Topicbox||[[Anatomy]]|<br/>General anatomy and biomechanics of macro/microorganisms.}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding:2px; width:33%; border-color:; background-color:; color:;" | {{Topicbox||[[Medicine]]|<br/>The art and science of keeping organisms alive: preserving the quality of life.}} | |||
| style="padding:2px; width:33%; border-color:; background-color:; color:;" | {{Topicbox||[[Biotechnology]]|<br/>Intersection of life and engineering: melding life to our own purposes and designs.}} | |||
| style="padding:2px; width:33%; border-color:; background-color:; color:;" | {{Topicbox||[[Civil Ecology]]|<br/>How human or alien civilizations interact with their ecology and environment -- and use it.}} | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" style="padding:2px; width:33%; border-color:; background-color:; color:;" | {{Topicbox||[[General Life]]|<br/>General/miscellaneous articles on life.}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
<b>Note:</b> If you are looking for [[Astrobiology]], you can navigate through the link or find it in the Astronomy & Cosmology portal. | |||
[[Category:Life]] | |||
Latest revision as of 08:37, 12 August 2025
Civil Ecology
How human or alien civilizations interact with their ecology and environment -- and use it. | ||
Note: If you are looking for Astrobiology, you can navigate through the link or find it in the Astronomy & Cosmology portal.